NIT Rourkela Admission Through GATE: M.Tech via CCMT, Self-Financed and PhD
NIT Rourkela M.Tech through CCMT: CS-only CSE programmes, DA via Machine Learning and Signal Processing, 2026 scores, self-financed round and PhD.
Updated 3 November 2026 · GATEiit Team · Not affiliated with NIT Rourkela
GATE admission routes at NIT Rourkela
M.Tech in Computer Science
M.TechCCMTGATE CSESource: CCMT 2026: Mapping of Institute, Department, PG Program vs GATE Paper and Qualifying Degree ↗2026 cycle: CCMT allotment by GATE score. CCMT's 2026 mapping lists only GATE CS (Group 1) against 49 qualifying degrees, including M.Sc and MCA.
M.Tech in Information Security
M.TechCCMTGATE CSESource: CCMT 2026: Mapping of Institute, Department, PG Program vs GATE Paper and Qualifying Degree ↗2026 cycle: CCMT allotment by GATE score; mapped to GATE CS only, same degree list as Computer Science.
M.Tech in Software Engineering
M.TechCCMTGATE CSESource: CCMT 2026: Mapping of Institute, Department, PG Program vs GATE Paper and Qualifying Degree ↗2026 cycle: CCMT allotment by GATE score; mapped to GATE CS only, same degree list as Computer Science.
M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal Processing (ECE)
M.TechCCMTGATE DAGATE CSEGATE ECGATE EEGATE INSource: CCMT 2026: Mapping of Institute, Department, PG Program vs GATE Paper and Qualifying Degree ↗2026 cycle: CCMT allotment by GATE score. CCMT's 2026 mapping lists DA, CS, EC, EE and IN in Group 1; DA rows include any B.E./B.Tech, MCA and several M.Sc degrees.
M.Tech (self-financed) against seats vacant after CCMT-2026
M.TechInstitute self-financed round (GATE/non-GATE)Source: NIT Rourkela: Notice for Admission to M.Tech./MURP Programmes against Vacant Seats after Admission through CCMT-2026 ↗2026 cycle: institute notice of 8 August 2026; GATE not required. Selection on qualifying-degree marks plus a departmental written and/or oral test on 21 August 2026; no financial assistance. 14 August vacancy list: Computer Science 0, Information Security 0, Software Engineering 1, Machine Learning and Signal Processing 1.
PhD in Computer Science and Engineering
PhDInstitute admission (test and/or interview)Source: NIT Rourkela: Advertisement for Admission to PhD Program Autumn 2026-27 ↗Autumn 2026-27: B.Tech with GATE or a national-level fellowship, M.Tech in CSE/IT, MCA, or M.Sc in CS/IT with GATE or a fellowship. GATE paper not specified. Test and/or interview offline on 4 June 2026.
M.Tech (R) in Computer Science and Engineering
M.Tech (Research)Institute admission (NITR Selection Procedure)Source: NIT Rourkela: Computer Science and Engineering, Academic Programmes ↗The CSE department lists M.Tech (R) admission through the NITR Selection Procedure. No 2026 admission notice for it was found, so GATE's role is not confirmed.
The M.Tech programmes that matter for a DA or CS aspirant
NIT Rourkela is in Rourkela, Odisha (PIN 769008). For a GATE DA or CS taker, the M.Tech choices sit in two departments.
The Department of Computer Science and Engineering lists three two-year M.Tech programmes: Computer Science, Information Security and Software Engineering, all admitted through GATE. It also lists a part-time M.Tech in Computer Science, an M.Tech (R), a PhD and an Executive PhD.
The Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering runs Machine Learning and Signal Processing, which the institute's PG programmes page places under ECE, not CSE. That one programme is where GATE DA comes in, as the next section shows.
The PG page says plainly that NIT Rourkela admits students to all its M.Tech programmes through CCMT, and that CCMT admits are eligible for a GATE scholarship. The minimum academic record it gives is 6.5 CGPA or 60% in the B.E./B.Tech or equivalent, and 6.0 CGPA or 55% for SC, ST and PwD candidates.
GATE DA or CS: what the 2026 CCMT mapping allows
CCMT's 2026 mapping of programmes to GATE papers and qualifying degrees splits NIT Rourkela's options cleanly.
| Programme (department) | GATE papers mapped in 2026 | Degrees mapped |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science (CSE) | CS only | 41 named B.E./B.Tech branches, 7 M.Sc degrees, MCA |
| Information Security (CSE) | CS only | Same list as Computer Science |
| Software Engineering (CSE) | CS only | Same list as Computer Science |
| Machine Learning and Signal Processing (ECE) | DA, CS, EC, EE, IN | Any B.E./B.Tech, plus M.Sc (CS, IT, Data Science, AI and ML and others) and MCA |
So a GATE DA score has no CCMT route into the three CSE-department programmes in 2026. Its route is Machine Learning and Signal Processing, where the DA rows include "any discipline" B.E./B.Tech, MCA and M.Sc degrees such as Data Science and Computer Science. CCMT also lists GATE DA, with any B.E./B.Tech, against the ECE department's other M.Tech programmes, including Signal and Image Processing, Communication and Networks, and VLSI Design and Embedded Systems.
A GATE CS score opens all four. The CSE-department list is named branch by branch (CSE, IT, AI and Data Science, CSE with AI/ML or Cyber Security specialisations, ECE-computer hybrids and so on), so check that your exact degree title appears before you lock choices. CCMT can change the mapping each year.
CCMT 2026 scores at NIT Rourkela
CCMT's 2026 Maximum and Minimum GATE Score report gives the highest and lowest GATE score among candidates allotted each programme, round by round. These are scores out of 1000, as printed. CCMT does not split them by paper; for the three CSE-department programmes that is a non-issue because only CS is mapped.
Round 1, OPEN category, Group 1:
| Programme | Max | Min |
|---|---|---|
| Computer Science | 774 | 730 |
| Information Security | 714 | 678 |
| Software Engineering | 716 | 671 |
| Machine Learning and Signal Processing | 699 | 659 |
By the National Spot Round, the OPEN minimum had come down to 645 for Computer Science, 621 for Information Security, 610 for Software Engineering and 586 for Machine Learning and Signal Processing. CCMT also ran Rounds 2 and 3 and two special rounds that year. The full Round 1 and National Spot Round rows for every category are in the cut-off table on this page. Read them as a record of who was allotted in 2026, not as a 2027 threshold.
After a CCMT allotment: reporting and fees in 2026
The institute's instructions for CCMT-2026 admits asked candidates to fill in details on eapplication.nitrkl.ac.in between 25 July and 11 August 2026 (up to 12:00 h). Computer Science and Engineering and ECE admits reported for document verification on 7 August 2026 at the Bhubaneswar Behera Auditorium; National Spot Round admits reported on 10 August, and classes began on 11 August.
The institute fee for M.Tech was ₹99,500 for the first semester. After the amount already paid to CCMT, the balance was ₹59,500 for GEN, GEN-EWS and OBC candidates, ₹49,500 for SC and ST, and ₹84,500 for PwD. The 2026-27 fee structure shows tuition of ₹35,000 a semester, waived for SC and ST students, with a mess advance of about ₹30,000 a semester. You must bring your original GATE scorecard and CCMT provisional admission letter. NIT Rourkela is fully residential, and permission to live outside is rare.
The institute's own self-financed M.Tech round
This is NIT Rourkela's own admission route, separate from CCMT. Its notice of 8 August 2026 said vacant M.Tech seats left after CCMT-2026 would be filled under self-financing mode, open to GATE and non-GATE candidates. You applied on eapplication.nitrkl.ac.in with a ₹500 fee between 11 and 16 August 2026.
- Eligibility: B.E./B.Tech/M.Sc or equivalent in a listed discipline, with 6.5 CGPA or 60% (6.0 or 55% for SC, ST and PwD). The CSE-department list matches the CCMT degree list.
- Selection: qualifying-degree marks plus a written and/or oral test by the department, held offline on 21 August 2026. GATE is not required.
- Money: no financial assistance, even for GATE-qualified admits. Tuition is ₹60,000 a semester, and the first-semester total was ₹1,24,500 (₹64,500 for SC and ST).
The seats are few. The provisional vacancy list of 14 August 2026 showed 0 seats in Computer Science and Information Security, 1 OPEN seat in Software Engineering and 1 OPEN seat in Machine Learning and Signal Processing, out of 234 across the institute. The selection list of 24 August 2026 shows admits in both of those programmes. Treat this as a fallback, not a plan.
PhD in CSE: where a GATE score counts
PhD admission runs through NIT Rourkela's own selection, not CCMT. The Autumn 2026-27 PhD advertisement (No. NITR/AC/Res/2026/M/0916, dated 10 April 2026) set these terms for Computer Science and Engineering:
Who can apply: a B.Tech with GATE or a national-level fellowship, an M.Tech in CSE or IT, an MCA, or an M.Sc in CS or IT with GATE or a fellowship. The general minimum for a B.E./B.Tech is 7.0 CGPA or 65%.
The institute fellowship is ₹37,000 a month in years one and two and ₹42,000 in years three to five, for B.Tech, M.Sc or MCA holders with a valid GATE, NET or GPAT score. It is not paid to candidates above 32 (35 for SC, ST and women).
Applications closed on 11 May 2026. The test and/or interview was held offline at NIT Rourkela on 4 June 2026, results came out on 12 June, and research work began on 20 July. Selection weighs academic record, research interest and the test or interview. The institute also lists a Spring-session PhD notice for 2025-26 in its closed notices, so check for a Spring 2026-27 round.
The CSE department lists an M.Tech (R) through the "NITR Selection Procedure", and the institute's research programmes page offers it in 19 departments. We found no 2026 admission notice for it, so watch the notice board. The Executive PhD notice of May 2026 is for working professionals with at least two years of experience.
Planning a GATE 2027 attempt with NIT Rourkela in mind
If you write GATE CS, NIT Rourkela gives you four M.Tech choices through CCMT, and the 2026 record shows Computer Science as the most contested of them. Information Security and Software Engineering closed lower, and Machine Learning and Signal Processing lower still.
If you write GATE DA, the 2026 mapping points you to Machine Learning and Signal Processing, or to the other ECE-department programmes that list DA. The CSE department's three M.Tech programmes were CS only.
Rourkela is on the Howrah-Mumbai main rail route. In 2026 both the PhD test and the self-financed M.Tech test were held offline, so plan for travel if either is your route.
For preparation, start with the GATE DA guide or the GATE CSE guide, work through previous year questions and take timed practice. The GATE 2027 overview covers the exam itself, and our institutes list has other NIT pages with their own CCMT mappings.
Official GATE cut-offs at NIT Rourkela
Numbers exactly as printed in official documents (2026). Past cut-offs guide you; they don't predict next year's.
| Year | Programme | GATE | Category | Round | Cut-off | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | EWS | Round 1 | 706 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | EWS | National Spot Round | 625 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | EWS | National Spot Round | 625 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | EWS | Round 1 | 726 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | EWS-PwD | Round 1 | 263 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | EWS-PwD | Round 1 | 263 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | Round 1 | 702 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | National Spot Round | 622 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | National Spot Round | 622 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | Round 1 | 678 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OPEN | Round 1 | 774 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OPEN | Round 1 | 730 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OPEN | National Spot Round | 655 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OPEN | National Spot Round | 645 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OPEN-PwD | Round 1 | 293 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OPEN-PwD | Round 1 | 293 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | SC | National Spot Round | 468 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | SC | Round 1 | 549 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | SC | Round 1 | 548 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | SC | National Spot Round | 465 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | ST | Round 1 | 431 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Computer ScienceMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Computer Science", group printed as "G1" | CSE | ST | Round 1 | 439 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | EWS | Round 1 | 678 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | EWS | Round 1 | 674 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | EWS | National Spot Round | 598 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | EWS | National Spot Round | 617 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | Round 1 | 661 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | National Spot Round | 609 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | National Spot Round | 601 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | Round 1 | 645 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OBC-NCL-PwD | Round 1 | 244 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OBC-NCL-PwD | Round 1 | 244 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OPEN | Round 1 | 714 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OPEN | National Spot Round | 625 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OPEN | Round 1 | 678 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OPEN | National Spot Round | 621 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | SC | National Spot Round | 438 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | SC | Round 1 | 487 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | SC | Round 1 | 510 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | SC | National Spot Round | 438 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | ST | Round 1 | 383 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Information SecurityMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Information Security", group printed as "G1" | CSE | ST | Round 1 | 383 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "G1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | EWS | Round 1 | 605 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "G1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | EWS | Round 1 | 605 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "Group 1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | OBC-NCL | National Spot Round | 528 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "G1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | OBC-NCL | Round 1 | 623 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "G1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | OBC-NCL | Round 1 | 632 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "Group 1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | OBC-NCL | National Spot Round | 528 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "Group 1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | OPEN | National Spot Round | 606 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "G1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | OPEN | Round 1 | 699 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "G1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | OPEN | Round 1 | 659 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "Group 1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | OPEN | National Spot Round | 586 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "G1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | SC | Round 1 | 470 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "Group 1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | SC | National Spot Round | 415 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "Group 1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | SC | National Spot Round | 379 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "G1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | SC | Round 1 | 475 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "G1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | ST | Round 1 | 365 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Machine Learning and Signal ProcessingMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Machine Learning and Signal Processing", group printed as "G1" | Group 1 (CCMT maps DA, CS, EC, EE and IN; scores not split by paper) | ST | Round 1 | 365 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "G1" | CSE | EWS | Round 1 | 653 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "G1" | CSE | EWS | Round 1 | 665 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | EWS | National Spot Round | 601 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | EWS | National Spot Round | 602 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | Round 1 | 641 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | National Spot Round | 590 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | National Spot Round | 593 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OBC-NCL | Round 1 | 670 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OPEN | National Spot Round | 614 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "Group 1" | CSE | OPEN | National Spot Round | 610 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OPEN | Round 1 | 716 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "G1" | CSE | OPEN | Round 1 | 671 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "G1" | CSE | SC | Round 1 | 489 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "G1" | CSE | SC | Round 1 | 524 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMin GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "G1" | CSE | ST | Round 1 | 391 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
| 2026 | M.Tech in Software EngineeringMax GATE Score (allotted candidates); CCMT programme "Software Engineering", group printed as "G1" | CSE | ST | Round 1 | 391 | CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score ↗ |
Frequently asked questions
Can I get into NIT Rourkela's M.Tech with a GATE DA score?
Yes, but not into the CSE department's programmes. CCMT's 2026 mapping lists DA against Machine Learning and Signal Processing and other ECE-department M.Tech programmes. Computer Science, Information Security and Software Engineering were mapped to GATE CS only.
What GATE score was needed for M.Tech Computer Science at NIT Rourkela in 2026?
CCMT's 2026 report gives Round 1 OPEN as a maximum of 774 and a minimum of 730 among allotted candidates. In the National Spot Round the OPEN figures were 655 and 645. OBC-NCL in Round 1 was 702 and 678, EWS 726 and 706, SC 549 and 548, ST 439 and 431.
Does NIT Rourkela admit M.Tech students without CCMT?
Only through its self-financed round for seats left vacant after CCMT. In 2026 it was open to GATE and non-GATE candidates, with a department test on 21 August. Computer Science and Information Security had no vacant seats; Software Engineering and Machine Learning and Signal Processing had one each.
Do self-financed M.Tech students get the GATE scholarship?
No. The 2026 notice says self-financing admits get no financial assistance even if GATE qualified, and they pay ₹60,000 tuition a semester against ₹35,000 for CCMT admits.
Can an MCA or M.Sc graduate apply for M.Tech Computer Science through CCMT?
Yes, on the 2026 mapping. MCA and M.Sc degrees in Computer Science, Computer Applications, IT, Data Science, AI and ML, Information Sciences and Software Engineering are mapped to GATE CS for all three CSE-department programmes.
Is GATE needed for a PhD in CSE at NIT Rourkela?
For a B.Tech or M.Sc applicant, yes: the Autumn 2026-27 advertisement asks for GATE or a national-level fellowship. M.Tech and MCA holders are eligible without it. The institute fellowship for B.Tech, M.Sc and MCA holders also needs a valid GATE, NET or GPAT score.
When did NIT Rourkela's 2026 PhD admission happen?
For the Autumn 2026-27 session, applications closed on 11 May 2026, the test and/or interview was on 4 June 2026 at NIT Rourkela, and results were published on 12 June 2026.
Whom do I contact about M.Tech admission?
The 2026 self-financed notice gives admission@nitrkl.ac.in and +91 661 2464060, during office hours of 16.00 h to 18.00 h only. CCMT allotment questions go to CCMT.
Sources
Checked on against these official pages. Admission rules and exam cities can change, so confirm on the official site before you act.
- NIT Rourkela: Postgraduate Programmes
- NIT Rourkela: Computer Science and Engineering, Academic Programmes
- NIT Rourkela: Research Programmes
- CCMT 2026: Mapping of Institute, Department, PG Program vs GATE Paper and Qualifying Degree
- CCMT 2026: Maximum and Minimum GATE Score
- NIT Rourkela: Instructions for Admission to M.Tech./M.U.R.P. through CCMT-2026
- NIT Rourkela: Fee Structure 2026-27
- NIT Rourkela: Notice for Admission to M.Tech./MURP Programmes against Vacant Seats after Admission through CCMT-2026
- NIT Rourkela: Tentative Vacancy Position, M.Tech Self-financing Mode 2026-27
- NIT Rourkela: Selection List, M.Tech (Self-Finance) 2026-27
- NIT Rourkela: Advertisement for Admission to PhD Program Autumn 2026-27
- NIT Rourkela: Executive Ph.D. and Part-Time M.Tech. Admission Notice, Autumn 2026-27
- NIT Rourkela: All Closed Notices
- CCMT official site